This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Authority also is found in Wisconsin Statutes, Section 36.11(1)(c), which states: “The board may promulgate rules under ch. 227 for the management of all property under its jurisdiction, for the care and preservation thereof and for the promotion and preservation of the orderly operation of the system in any or all or its authorized activities and in any or all of its institutions.” Finally, authority is found in Wisconsin Statutes, Section 36.09(1), which states: “The primary responsibility for governance of the system shall be vested in the board which shall enact policies and promulgate rules for governing the system.”